Turkey’s Doner Shop | Bereket Döner

BEREKET DÖNER SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş.
EXPLANATION TEXT PURSUANT TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW NO. 6698


The personal data within the scope of Bereket Doner Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. and its group companies (https://www.bereketdoner.com.tr/en/group-companies) are under the protection of Bereket Doner. Bereket Doner takes the necessary technical and administrative measures by using its technological and substructural facilities in order to ensure the secure retention of personal data and to treat them according to the laws within the scope of No. 6698 Law on the Personal Data Protection. The data considered as personal data can be processed by Bereket Doner in accordance with the Law and the related legislation without limitation. Real people whose personal data are processed within the scope of the Law may examine the following text and may obtain information about the personal data which may be processed by Bereket Doner under the title of a data controller and the purposes for which they can be transferred, the persons to whom they can be transferred, the collection method and the legal rights and the rights related to such personal data.

Personal Data

Personal data means the information that identifies or renders identification for your identity. Your personal data that may be processed by our Company, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • Identity and Contact Information: Identity and Contact Information: TR ID No, name, surname, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, copy of the identity card and the identity information such as their identity and other information that can specify your identity; your contact information such as address, telephone / fax number, e-mail address,
  • Current Account Information and Sales Channel Information: Your information taken to contact with you regarding the use of products and services, your tax and TR ID numbers, your addresses, your telephone numbers, your e-mails, your audible contact records kept for call center standards and your data obtained by sales such as the requests and transaction data at the sales channels,
  • Your information received over the site,
  • Payment, Bank and Risk Information: (i) Your bank details, credit rating information, bank and credit card information, credit note information and bank and credit card information, previous period information,
  • Among the records made to our visitor system during your factory, restaurant, warehouse and external office visits; the data can be gathered and processed from our camera recording systems via the interface of login that is used to provide service from the WI-FI infrastructure provided for the use of our customers.

In order to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons, especially the privacy of private life, and to determine the obligations of the real and legal persons who process personal data, we want to inform you according to Article 10 “Explanation Obligation of the Data Controller” of the law under the title of a Data Controller as Bereket Doner Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (hereinafter will be called as “Bereket Doner” or “Company”) regarding the No. 6698 Law on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter will be called as the “Law on Protection of Personal Data”) that is published in the Official Gazette dated 7 April 2016 with no 29677.

Bereket Doner, shows maximum sensitivity for the security of personal data. With this awareness, we process the personal data of the personal data owners within the limits specified by the legislation and as defined below.

1- About the Data Controller

Pursuant to the Law on Protection of Personal Data, as Bereket Doner, under the title of Data Controller, within the scope of the below mentioned purposes; they will be able to process, record, store, classify and update in accordance with the rules of law and honesty and will be able to disclose/transfer such data to third parties or abroad limited to the conditions permitted by the legislation and/or for the purpose for which they were committed.

2- Collection, Processing and Process Instruments of Personal Data

Your personal data may vary depending on the service provided by our Company and the commercial activities of our Company; all the contracts/information forms and other documents related to the transactions that are arranged with your approval and/or signature by automatic or non-automatic methods can be gathered in verbal, written or electronically via the units and departments of our Company, web site, social media channels, mobile applications and similar means.

In accordance with the basic principles stipulated by the Law on Protection of Personal Data and in accordance with the Personal Data Processing requirements and purposes set out in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data, your personal data collected may be processed by Bereket Doner for the following purposes:

  • Planning and executing the company's human resources policies and processes,
  • Carrying out the work required by our business units and carrying out the relevant business processes in order to benefit from the products and services offered by the Company,
  • Planning and executing the activities and services necessary for the promotion and presentation of the products and services offered by the company according to the likes, usage habits and needs of the people,
  • Carrying out the necessary works by our business units in order to execute the commercial activities and executing the relevant business processes,
  • Planning and executing the commercial and/or business strategies of the company,
  • Supplying the legal, technical and commercial-work security of the company and the related persons who are in a business relationship with the Company,
  • You are informed about the promotion and marketing of products and services, contact with you, campaigns, discounts, benefits, conditions, charges; to provide opportunities such as membership, benefit from activities and fulfillment of necessary procedures for the use,
  • Submitting, billing and invoicing of products and services; realizing and following the transactions requested by you regarding the offered, purchased and/or used products and services,
  • Submitting offers, gifts and promotions; making targeted presentations, providing special celebrations, you wish to transfer, awards, draws and like that you may want to access again and the contents that you may like to be remembered, using the information that you provide in this context for the events in case you participate in awards, raffles, competitions or similar events,
  • Confirming your identity information and documents when necessary; confirming and reporting your credit rating; performing the required processes in order to prevent fraud, loss and abuses,
  • Using them for internal purposes such as the development, audit and analysis of the products and services and for the training of employees; evaluating your concern regarding the products and services, investigating the customer satisfaction, providing call center services, responding the questions, complaints and notifications received from you,
  • Fulfilling the legal obligations required by the legal regulations with regulatory and supervisory agencies, including but not limited to the objectives, and the execution of the legal obligations required by the legal arrangements and regulatory and auditory institutions.

Detailed information regarding the purposes of processing your personal data by Bereket Doner is included in the Policy on Processing and Protection of Personal Data.

3- To whom and to what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred

Your personal data collected by Bereket Doner can be transferred to third parties and institutions according to Articles 8 and 9 of Law on Protection of Personal Data as limited to the purposes set out in this document and within the scope of conditions of Processing Personal Data specified in Articles 5 and 6 of No.6698 Law on Protection of Personal Data.

Detailed information regarding the transfer of your personal data by the Company can be found in the Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy.

Data Transfer to Abroad: Under the principles foreseen in Article 4(2) of Law on Protection of Personal Data, by Bereket Doner, in case of the presence of the situations foreseen in Articles 5(2) and 6(3) or via open consent, due to the rules in Article 9 of the law without requesting open consent, your personal data can be transferred to the residents and relevant institutions in the countries provided that the foreign countries having sufficient protection is declared by the Council of Protection of Personal Data (“Council”) and for the countries with no sufficient protection; limited to the situations that can be provided upon the permission of the Council in terms of the relevant transfer and it is undertaken by the data controllers in Turkey and in the relevant foreign country in a written form.

4- What is the method and the legal reason for collecting your personal data?

Your personal data is obtained in order to provide our services in accordance with the above-mentioned purposes in all verbal, written or electronic media and in this context, they are obtained by having Bereket Doner fulfill its obligations under the contract and the law completely and accurately.

Your personal data collected by such methods may also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles (2) and (3) of this text in accordance with the requirements of Processing Personal Data and the objectives set out in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data.

5- What are your rights as specified in Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data as the data owner?

The rights of real people whose personal data is processed in accordance with Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data are as follows;

  • To learn whether personal data has been processed or not,
  • To request personal information if the personal data is processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately or not,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in or out of the country,
  • To request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and to request to have the process made in this scope notified to the third parties where personal data is transferred,
  • Despite your personal data has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data and other relevant provisions, to request the deletion or destruction of the personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of the data are eliminated and to request that the transaction made in this scope notified to the third parties where the personal data is transferred,
  • To object the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the data processed exclusively through automated systems,
  • To request the loss of the damage in case the person is damaged due to unlawful processing of personal data.

You may submit your request for your rights, including the necessary information to determine your identity, and your request for your right to use the rights specified in article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data by filling the Data Owner Application Form on https://www.bereketdoner.com.tr internet address, sending a signed copy of the form to ‘BEREKET DONER SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş.,Hadımköy Mahallesi Ürgüplü Caddesi No:11 Arnavutköy/İstanbul together with the explanations and your identity documents manually, via a notary public or via other methods specified in the Law on Protection of Personal Data or you may send the relevant form to bereketdoner@hs02.kep.tr as secure e-signed.

Our company will complete the request free of charge within the shortest period of time and within maximum thirty (30) days according to the nature of the request. However, in case the transaction requires an additional cost, the tariff specified by the Personal Data Protection Board will be applied by us.

Applications should be made in Turkish. If the names, surnames are written on the applications and if they are signed if the applications are made in a written form, it is obliged to have the applications consist of the Republic of Turkey TR ID number, nationality for foreigners, passport number/ID number, place of residence or workplace for notifications, if any, e-mail address, telephone or fax number and the subject for the request.

In the application which contains the explanations regarding the right that the personal data owner has made and which he/she will make and demand to use the rights mentioned above; in case the subject matter is clear and understandable, the subject is related to the person or is acting on behalf of someone else, he/she should be specially authorized and document his authority, the applicant must include his/her identity information documents and address information and the documents supporting the identity must be added to the application.

If you do not wish to receive e-mails for the services of Bereket Doner for marketing and promotional purposes, you can click the unsubscribe link in the e-mail sent or you can change your notification settings by entering your account via https://www.tiklabereketgelsin.com. If you have any questions about e-mail deliveries, please contact the customer service or fill out the form at https://www.bereketdoner.com.tr/en/contact. Bereket Doner can make amendments on the Explanation text at any time. These changes take effect immediately upon being published at the address https://www.bereketdoner.com.tr/en/corporate/protection-of-personal-data.

We declare this information as the “Data Controller” within the scope of Law on Protection of Personal Data.
Kindly regards,
Bereket Döner

Headquarter: Hadımköy Mahallesi Ürgüplü Caddesi No:11 Arnavutköy/İstanbul

Tel: + 90 212 771 5555
Fax: +90 212 771 60 60
E-Mail: kvkk@bereketdoner.com.tr
Mersis No : 0165027332700017

Documents
BD.PL.26-01 Policy on Processing and Protection of Personal Data
BD.FR.26.01-00 Law on Protection of Personal Data Data Owner Application Form